Town Comprehensive Plan

Residents can now view or download a copy of the updated Town of Eau Galle Comprehensive Plan

New Office Hours

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle Clerk/Treasurer has new office hours:

  • Tuesdays 8:30 AM-10:30 AM or by appointment

If you need to contact Clerk/Treasurer Nicole Olson, her information can be found on the Town Board page.

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: 2022 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2022 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 8, 2021 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2022 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2022 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20222021
Taxes349,827343,502
Carryover from previous year125,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue281,137151,324
Licenses3,0003,000
Public Charges30,15029,742
Misc.26,893601
Total Revenue816,007528,169
Expenses20222021
General Government206,64471,303
Public Safety81,35191,988
Transportation409,693284,262
Sanitation00
Health29,1994,300
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service86,62073,816
Total Expenses816,007528,169
Balance 10-20-2021263,895117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-2021125,00025,000
Budget Revenue for 2022816,007528,169
Budget expense for 2022816,007528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202225,00025,000
Tax Levy for 2021331,791332,189
Tax Levy for 2022345,834343,502