New Phone & Fax Numbers

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle office has new phone and fax numbers, as listed below:

  • Phone: 715-684-3015
  • Fax: 715-684-5210

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: 2021 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2021 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 9, 2020 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2021 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2021 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20212020
Taxes343,502336,183
Carryover from previous year0205,000
Intergovernmental Revenue151,324146,603
Licenses3,0007,500
Public Charges29,74230,243
Misc.601600
Total Revenue528,169726,129
Expenses20212020
General Government71,30369,153
Public Safety91,98891,851
Transportation284,262482,495
Sanitation04,000
Health4,3001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service73,81674,900
Total Expenses528,169726,189
Balance 10-20-2020117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Budget Revenue for 2021528,169
Budget expense for 2021528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202125,000
Tax Levy for 2020332,189
Tax Levy for 2021343,502