Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: 2020 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2020 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 11, 2019 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2020 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2020 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2020
Revenues20202019
Taxes336,183316,578
Carryover from previous year205,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue146,603122,448
Licenses7,5002,000
Public Charges30,24329,650
Misc.6001,193
Total Revenue726,129471,869
Expenses20202019
General Government69,15369,459
Public Safety91,85185,243
Transportation482,495258,430
Sanitation4,0004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,500250
Debt Service74,90052,487
Total Expenses726,189471,869
Balance 10-14-201993,137
Proposed Balance 12-31-2019205,000
Budget Revenue for 2020726,129
Budget expense for 2020726,129
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Tax Levy for 2019306,584
Tax Levy for 2020332,189