Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice - 2019 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2019 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 12, 2018 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2019 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2019 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20192018
Taxes316,578309,711
Carryover from previous year0100,000
Intergovernmental Revenue122,448135,121
Licenses2,0003,000
Public Charges29,65035,242
Misc.1,193601
Total Revenue471,869583,675
Expenses20192018
General Government69,45962,696
Public Safety85,24391,151
Transportation258,430370,078
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service52,48753,500
Total Expenses471,869583,675
Balance 10-14-201879,359
Proposed Balance 12-31-201825,000
Budget Revenue for 2019471,869
Budget expense for 2019471,869
Proposed Balance 12-31-201925,000
Tax Levy for 2018303,711
Tax Levy for 2019306,584