Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice - 2017 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2017 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 14, 2016 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2017 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2017 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20172016
Taxes256,049252,910
Carryover from previous year025,000
Intergovernmental Revenue134,176120,534
Licenses2,0002,000
Public Charges30,75031,342
Misc.1,395803
Total Revenue424,370432,589
Expenses20172016
General Government61,31063,835
Public Safety87,17586,869
Transportation269,635275,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service00
Total Expenses424,370432,589
Balance 10-14-201628,997
Proposed Balance 12-31-201615,000
Budget Revenue for 2017424,370
Budget expense for 2017424,370
Proposed Balance 12-31-201715,000
Tax Levy for 2016242,901
Tax Levy for 2017245,305
Tax Levy for 2017 is a 1% increase