New Phone & Fax Numbers

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle office has new phone and fax numbers, as listed below:

  • Phone: 715-684-3015
  • Fax: 715-684-5210

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice - 2015 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2015 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 10, 2014 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2015 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2015 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2015
Revenues20152014
Taxes246989244785
Carryover from previous year50000
Intergovernmental Revenue120620119934
Licenses15251000
Public Charges3134233750
Misc.833933
Total Revenue451309400402
Expenses20152014
General Government6288553465
Public Safety8626584579
Transportation293809213008
Sanitation66006600
Health15001500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service041000
Total Expenses451309400402
Balance 10-14-2014109907
Proposed Balance 12-31-201470000
Budget Revenue for 2014451309
Budget expense for 2015451309
Proposed Balance 12-31-201570000
Tax Levy for 2014234266
Tax Levy for 2015236995
Tax Levy for 2015 is a 1.1% increase