New Phone & Fax Numbers

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle office has new phone and fax numbers, as listed below:

  • Phone: 715-684-3015
  • Fax: 715-684-5210

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: Nov. 9, 2020 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 9, 2020 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM .

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Variance from Driveway Ordinance request for additional driveway for William Peavey in Section 11
  7. Approve Permanent Subterranean Manure Line and application form.
  8. Approve 2021 Budget
  9. Adopt 2020 Tax Levy payable 2021
  10. Update from Planning Commission meeting.
  11. Road work.
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2020
  12. Chairman Report
  13. Open Forum
  14. Date of next meeting
  15. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 28, 2020

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: 2021 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2021 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 9, 2020 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2021 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2021 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20212020
Taxes343,502336,183
Carryover from previous year0205,000
Intergovernmental Revenue151,324146,603
Licenses3,0007,500
Public Charges29,74230,243
Misc.601600
Total Revenue528,169726,129
Expenses20212020
General Government71,30369,153
Public Safety91,98891,851
Transportation284,262482,495
Sanitation04,000
Health4,3001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service73,81674,900
Total Expenses528,169726,189
Balance 10-20-2020117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Budget Revenue for 2021528,169
Budget expense for 2021528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202125,000
Tax Levy for 2020332,189
Tax Levy for 2021343,502

Public Notice: Oct. 20, 2020 Planning Commission Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Planning Commission of the Town of Eau Galle will hold a meeting October 20, 2020, at the Town Hall at 6:30 PM.

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve minutes of previous meeting
  2. Continue discussion on town Plan from previous meeting
  3. Determine course of action

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

October 16, 2020

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

 

Public Notice: Test of Voting Machines for November 2020 Election

Notice is hereby given that the public test for the Town of Eau Galle of the voting machines for the election to be held November 3, 2020 will be held at the Eau Galle Town Hall on Wednesday October 28, 2020 at 2:00 P.M.

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure