Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice - 2015 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2015 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 10, 2014 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2015 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2015 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2015
Revenues20152014
Taxes246989244785
Carryover from previous year50000
Intergovernmental Revenue120620119934
Licenses15251000
Public Charges3134233750
Misc.833933
Total Revenue451309400402
Expenses20152014
General Government6288553465
Public Safety8626584579
Transportation293809213008
Sanitation66006600
Health15001500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service041000
Total Expenses451309400402
Balance 10-14-2014109907
Proposed Balance 12-31-201470000
Budget Revenue for 2014451309
Budget expense for 2015451309
Proposed Balance 12-31-201570000
Tax Levy for 2014234266
Tax Levy for 2015236995
Tax Levy for 2015 is a 1.1% increase

 

Minutes – Nov. 11, 2013 Public Hearing on 2014 Budget

Minutes of 11-11-2013 Public Hearing on 2014 Budget

Minutes are unofficial until approved by Town Board

The Public Hearing was called to order by Chairman Lund at 6:45 P.M. at the Town Hall.

Chairman Lund indicated that notice of the meeting was posted as required by Statutes.

Town Board members present were David North, Dennis Duckworth, Jim Lund and William Peavey.

2014 Budget was reviewed and discussed.

Chairman Lund closed public hearing at 6:50.

William Peavey Clerk/Treasure

Public notice - 2014 Budget Hearing

Notice: Residents of the Town of Eau Galle

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2014 budget for the Town of Eau Galle, St. Croix County, will be held on November 11, 2013, immediately following special meeting of electors at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2014 budget are available from Town Board members, by appointment. Below is a summary of the proposed 2014 budget:

Continue reading: Public notice – 2014 Budget Hearing