Town Comprehensive Plan

Residents can now view or download a copy of the updated Town of Eau Galle Comprehensive Plan

New Office Hours

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle Clerk/Treasurer has new office hours:

  • Tuesdays 10 AM-12 PM or by appointment

If you need to contact Clerk/Treasurer Nicole Olson, her information can be found on the Town Board page.

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: 2022 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2022 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 8, 2021 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2022 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2022 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20222021
Taxes349,827343,502
Carryover from previous year125,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue281,137151,324
Licenses3,0003,000
Public Charges30,15029,742
Misc.26,893601
Total Revenue816,007528,169
Expenses20222021
General Government206,64471,303
Public Safety81,35191,988
Transportation409,693284,262
Sanitation00
Health29,1994,300
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service86,62073,816
Total Expenses816,007528,169
Balance 10-20-2021263,895117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-2021125,00025,000
Budget Revenue for 2022816,007528,169
Budget expense for 2022816,007528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202225,00025,000
Tax Levy for 2021331,791332,189
Tax Levy for 2022345,834343,502

Public Notice: 2021 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2021 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 9, 2020 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2021 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2021 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20212020
Taxes343,502336,183
Carryover from previous year0205,000
Intergovernmental Revenue151,324146,603
Licenses3,0007,500
Public Charges29,74230,243
Misc.601600
Total Revenue528,169726,129
Expenses20212020
General Government71,30369,153
Public Safety91,98891,851
Transportation284,262482,495
Sanitation04,000
Health4,3001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service73,81674,900
Total Expenses528,169726,189
Balance 10-20-2020117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Budget Revenue for 2021528,169
Budget expense for 2021528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202125,000
Tax Levy for 2020332,189
Tax Levy for 2021343,502

Public Notice: 2020 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2020 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 11, 2019 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2020 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2020 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2020
Revenues20202019
Taxes336,183316,578
Carryover from previous year205,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue146,603122,448
Licenses7,5002,000
Public Charges30,24329,650
Misc.6001,193
Total Revenue726,129471,869
Expenses20202019
General Government69,15369,459
Public Safety91,85185,243
Transportation482,495258,430
Sanitation4,0004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,500250
Debt Service74,90052,487
Total Expenses726,189471,869
Balance 10-14-201993,137
Proposed Balance 12-31-2019205,000
Budget Revenue for 2020726,129
Budget expense for 2020726,129
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Tax Levy for 2019306,584
Tax Levy for 2020332,189

Public Notice: 2019 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2019 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 12, 2018 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2019 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2019 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20192018
Taxes316,578309,711
Carryover from previous year0100,000
Intergovernmental Revenue122,448135,121
Licenses2,0003,000
Public Charges29,65035,242
Misc.1,193601
Total Revenue471,869583,675
Expenses20192018
General Government69,45962,696
Public Safety85,24391,151
Transportation258,430370,078
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service52,48753,500
Total Expenses471,869583,675
Balance 10-14-201879,359
Proposed Balance 12-31-201825,000
Budget Revenue for 2019471,869
Budget expense for 2019471,869
Proposed Balance 12-31-201925,000
Tax Levy for 2018303,711
Tax Levy for 2019306,584