Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: 2020 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2020 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 11, 2019 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2020 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2020 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2020
Revenues20202019
Taxes336,183316,578
Carryover from previous year205,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue146,603122,448
Licenses7,5002,000
Public Charges30,24329,650
Misc.6001,193
Total Revenue726,129471,869
Expenses20202019
General Government69,15369,459
Public Safety91,85185,243
Transportation482,495258,430
Sanitation4,0004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,500250
Debt Service74,90052,487
Total Expenses726,189471,869
Balance 10-14-201993,137
Proposed Balance 12-31-2019205,000
Budget Revenue for 2020726,129
Budget expense for 2020726,129
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Tax Levy for 2019306,584
Tax Levy for 2020332,189

Public Notice: 2019 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2019 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 12, 2018 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2019 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2019 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20192018
Taxes316,578309,711
Carryover from previous year0100,000
Intergovernmental Revenue122,448135,121
Licenses2,0003,000
Public Charges29,65035,242
Misc.1,193601
Total Revenue471,869583,675
Expenses20192018
General Government69,45962,696
Public Safety85,24391,151
Transportation258,430370,078
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service52,48753,500
Total Expenses471,869583,675
Balance 10-14-201879,359
Proposed Balance 12-31-201825,000
Budget Revenue for 2019471,869
Budget expense for 2019471,869
Proposed Balance 12-31-201925,000
Tax Levy for 2018303,711
Tax Levy for 2019306,584

Public Notice - 2018 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2018 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 13, 2017 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2018 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2018 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20182017
Taxes309,711256,049
Carryover from previous year100,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue135,121134,176
Licenses3,0002,000
Public Charges35,24230,750
Misc.6011,395
Total Revenue583,675424,370
Expenses20182017
General Government62,69661,310
Public Safety91,15187,175
Transportation370,078269,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service53,5000
Total Expenses583,675424,370
Balance 10-14-201727,170
Proposed Balance 12-31-2017115,000
Budget Revenue for 2018583,675
Budget expense for 2018583,675
Proposed Balance 12-31-201815,000
Tax Levy for 2017242,901
Tax Levy for 2018303,711

Public Notice - 2017 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2017 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 14, 2016 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2017 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2017 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20172016
Taxes256,049252,910
Carryover from previous year025,000
Intergovernmental Revenue134,176120,534
Licenses2,0002,000
Public Charges30,75031,342
Misc.1,395803
Total Revenue424,370432,589
Expenses20172016
General Government61,31063,835
Public Safety87,17586,869
Transportation269,635275,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service00
Total Expenses424,370432,589
Balance 10-14-201628,997
Proposed Balance 12-31-201615,000
Budget Revenue for 2017424,370
Budget expense for 2017424,370
Proposed Balance 12-31-201715,000
Tax Levy for 2016242,901
Tax Levy for 2017245,305
Tax Levy for 2017 is a 1% increase