New Phone & Fax Numbers

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle office has new phone and fax numbers, as listed below:

  • Phone: 715-684-3015
  • Fax: 715-684-5210

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: Dec. 14, 2020 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting December 14, 2020 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM.

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Update from Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Road work.
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2020
  8. Chairman Report
  9. Open Forum
  10. Date of next meeting
  11. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated November 25, 2020

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: Spring 2021 Election

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that at an election to be held in the Town of Eau Galle on Tuesday, April 6, 2021 the following offices are to be elected to succeed the present incumbents listed.

All terms are for two years beginning on Tuesday, April 20, 2021 except for Town Assessor, whose term will begin on June 1, 2021.

OfficeIncumbent
Town ChairpersonJames Lund
Town SupervisorKevin Larson
Town SupervisorAmy Shafer
Town Clerk/TreasureWilliam Peavey

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that a town caucus for the purpose of nominating candidates to appear on the spring election ballot for the above listed offices will be scheduled between December 1st, 2020 and January 1st, 2021.  The caucus will be held on a date not sooner than January 2nd and January 21st.  Notice of the scheduled date of the caucus will be given at least five days before the caucus.

Acceptable Photo ID will be required to vote at this election.  If you do not have a photo ID you may obtain a free ID for voting from the Division of Motor Vehicles.

Done in the Town of Eau Galle

William Peavey
Clerk

Public Notice: Nov. 9, 2020 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 9, 2020 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM .

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Town Board approval of 3 lot CSM and Joint driveway for Scott Iverson Estate in section 16
  7. Town Board approval of Engagement Letter for 2020 Audit with CarlsonSV LLP.
  8. Variance from Driveway Ordinance request for additional driveway for William Peavey in Section 11
  9. Approve Permanent Subterranean Manure Line and application form.
  10. Approve 2021 Budget
  11. Adopt 2020 Tax Levy payable 2021
  12. Update from Planning Commission meeting.
  13. Road work.
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2020
  14. Chairman Report
  15. Open Forum
  16. Date of next meeting
  17. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 28, 2020

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: 2021 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2021 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 9, 2020 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2021 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2021 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20212020
Taxes343,502336,183
Carryover from previous year0205,000
Intergovernmental Revenue151,324146,603
Licenses3,0007,500
Public Charges29,74230,243
Misc.601600
Total Revenue528,169726,129
Expenses20212020
General Government71,30369,153
Public Safety91,98891,851
Transportation284,262482,495
Sanitation04,000
Health4,3001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service73,81674,900
Total Expenses528,169726,189
Balance 10-20-2020117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Budget Revenue for 2021528,169
Budget expense for 2021528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202125,000
Tax Levy for 2020332,189
Tax Levy for 2021343,502