Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice: Nov. 11, 2019 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 11, 2019 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM.

Agenda may be changed up to 24 hours before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Approval 2020 Budget
  7. Set 2020 Tax Levy
  8. Approve addition of delinquent fire calls, delinquent solid waste and recycling and other Town Charges to tax levy as special charges.
  9. Review and adopt possible changes to Brookville Cemetery rules.
  10. Discussion on phone issues at hall
  11. Discussion and update on County Zoning
  12. Review and possibly adopt Fire Protection Fee Ordinance.
  13. Possibly Adopt Land Division Ordinance.
  14. Approve Bridge Petition for 50th. Ave., .31 miles West of Co. B.
  15. Road work.
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2019
    2. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2020
  16. Chairman Report
  17. Open Forum
  18. Date of next meeting
  19. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 23, 2019

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: 2020 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2020 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 11, 2019 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2020 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2020 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2020
Revenues20202019
Taxes336,183316,578
Carryover from previous year205,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue146,603122,448
Licenses7,5002,000
Public Charges30,24329,650
Misc.6001,193
Total Revenue726,129471,869
Expenses20202019
General Government69,15369,459
Public Safety91,85185,243
Transportation482,495258,430
Sanitation4,0004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,500250
Debt Service74,90052,487
Total Expenses726,189471,869
Balance 10-14-201993,137
Proposed Balance 12-31-2019205,000
Budget Revenue for 2020726,129
Budget expense for 2020726,129
Proposed Balance 12-31-202025,000
Tax Levy for 2019306,584
Tax Levy for 2020332,189

Public Notice: Hearing on Updated Town Land Division Ordinance

NOTICE: RESIDENTS TOWN OF EAU GALLE

Notice is hereby given that a Public Hearing on the Updated Town Land Division Ordinance will be held November 11, 2019 at the Eau Galle Town hall at 6:45 PM.

Dated October 23, 2019

William Peavey,
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: Oct. 14, 2019 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting October 14, 2019 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM.

Agenda may be changed up to 24 hours before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on County Zoning
  7. Appoint/reappoint Election workers list for 2020-2022 term
  8. Review and possibly adopt Fire Protection Fee Ordinance.
  9. Discussion and possible action to authorize County Bike Route on Boston Rd from County B east to Cady Town line and 10th from County B west to Wildwood trail.
  10. Discuss changes regarding Town Land Division Ordinance.
  11. Discussion on 2020 Budget.
  12. Road work.
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2019
    2. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2020 and LTRIP requirements.
  13. Discussion and approval of tax collection agreement with St. Croix County.
  14. Chairman Report
  15. Open Forum
  16. Date of next meeting
  17. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 9, 2019

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure