Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Public Notice - 2019 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2019 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 12, 2018 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2019 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2019 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20192018
Taxes316,578309,711
Carryover from previous year0100,000
Intergovernmental Revenue122,448135,121
Licenses2,0003,000
Public Charges29,65035,242
Misc.1,193601
Total Revenue471,869583,675
Expenses20192018
General Government69,45962,696
Public Safety85,24391,151
Transportation258,430370,078
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service52,48753,500
Total Expenses471,869583,675
Balance 10-14-201879,359
Proposed Balance 12-31-201825,000
Budget Revenue for 2019471,869
Budget expense for 2019471,869
Proposed Balance 12-31-201925,000
Tax Levy for 2018303,711
Tax Levy for 2019306,584

Public Notice: Nov. 12, 2018 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 12, 2018 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Approval of 2019 Budget
  8. Set 2019 tax Levy
  9. Approve addition of delinquent fire calls, delinquent sign charges and delinquent solid waste and recycling charges to tax levy as special charges.
  10. Discussion with possible action with Dairyland Power concerning easement and right of way concerns dealing with transmission line rebuild.
  11. Discussion with possible approval of Tax Collection agreement with St. Croix County.
  12.  Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  13. Chairman Report
  14. Open Forum
  15. Date of next meeting
  16. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 31, 2018
Updated Nov. 5, 2018
William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: Oct. 8, 2018 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting October 8, 2018 at the Town Hall at 8:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order)

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Discussion on Driveway Ordinance
  8. Review Draft St. Croix Co. Highway Department ATV/UTV route Policy for County Trunk Highways.
  9. Discussion/action on rental of Town Crop Land and lease agreement.
  10. Discussion on 2019 Budget
  11. Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  12. Chairman Report
  13. Open Forum
  14. Date of next meeting
  15. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated September 26, 2018
William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Minutes: Aug. 13, 2018 Board Meeting

Minutes of 08-13-2018 Eau Galle Board Meeting

Minutes are unofficial until approved by Town Board

The regular monthly meeting was called to order by Chairman Lund at 7:00 P.M. at the Town Hall.

Chairman Lund indicated that notice of the meeting was posted as required by Statutes.

Town Board members present were Kevin Larson, Amy Shafer, Jim Lund and William Peavey.

The agenda was approved on a motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson, motion carried.

Minutes of the 07-09-2018 Board Meeting were approved with corrections on a motion by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

Bills for the month were reviewed. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve bills as presented with four additional checks, motion carried.

Clerk reviewed correspondence.

Chairman Lund reported no update from County on proposed Zoning changes with update and public hearings coming in September or October, on next month agenda.

Discussion was held on Town Hall HVAC issues and concerns. Discussion was held on need to Air Condition Hall and changing Off Peak setting on baseboard heating. Continue as Agenda item.

Discussion was held on Web Site update and maintenance contract. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve maintenance agreement with WTF Technical Solutions and request more information on benefit of updating Web Site for smart phone use, motion carried.

Road Work 2018

  • Culvert Wildwood Trail & 50Th repaired
  • Will start mowing ditches all the way out with 3 gang mowers
  • LTRIP for 2018 in progress
  • Check on LTRIP program for 2019
  • 250th North of I-94 not started
  • Weight Limit signs will be used on 10th
  • Citizen concerns on 270th North of County N
    • Traffic
    • Potholes
    • Snowplowing

Chairman’s Report

  • August 14 primary election
  • Approached about Lot on 233rd East of present Lot
  • Driveway concerns
  • Fall cleanup being scheduled
  • Add County Wasteline publication to web site

2019 Budget was discussed and draft budget reviewed. Board to look over and bring changes to next meeting.

Open Forum

  • Question raised from resident about old Camp Dakota Site
  • Would Board consider rezone from Commercial to Residential
  • Board took no action but did not see an issue with rezoning

Next meeting 09-10-2018 at 7:00

Motion to adjourn by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure