Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Minutes: Nov. 12, 2018 Board Meeting

Minutes of 11-12-2018 Eau Galle Board Meeting

Minutes are unofficial until approved by Town Board

The regular monthly meeting was called to order by Chairman Lund at 7:00 P.M. at the Town Hall.

Chairman Lund indicated that notice of the meeting was posted as required by Statutes.

Town Board members present were Kevin Larson, Amy Shafer, Jim Lund and William Peavey.

The agenda was approved on a motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson, motion carried.

Minutes of the 10-08-2018 Board Meeting were approved on a motion by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

Bills for the month were reviewed. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve bills as presented with correction on Deposit, motion carried.

Clerk reviewed correspondence.

Building and Driveway Permits issued were reviewed

Chairman Lund updated the Board on Cluster Meeting discussions, an updated new zoning proposal was reviewed and County will be hosting an Open House on draft zoning proposal on December 6.

  • Planning Commission needs to meet in January to review proposal
  • Community Development Department will come to Hall for discussion
  • Some concerns;
    • R3 Town responsible for sewer if defaulted on
    • R2 Animal units
    • Concerns on density restriction
      • R1 1 per 10
      • R2 2 acre minimum
      • R3 most dense

Reviewed and discussed 2019 Budget. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to adopt 2019 budget as was presented at Budget Hearing, motion carried.

Reviewed 2019 Tax levy as presented at Budget Hearing. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to set 2018 Tax Levy payable in 2019 at $306,584.00, motion carried.

Clerk Peavey reviewed special charges to add to Tax Roll. Motion by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer to add delinquent fire calls, delinquent house numbers and delinquent garbage to tax roll, motion carried.

Discuss was held with Alyssa Britton from Dairyland Power Cooperative concerning their rebuild of Transmission Line that pass through the Town Property. Requested was for a specific 40 ft wide easement rather than the present blanket easement. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve the requested easement, motion carried, easement signed. Project will be completed in 2020.

Clerk Peavey reviewed the proposed Tax Collection agreement with St. Croix County. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve Tax Collection agreement with St. Croix county, motion carried, contract signed.

Road Work 2018

  • Mowing being done as weather allows
  • 2 bad culverts found
    • About $10,000
    • Eligible for bridge aid
    • On 30th &20th
    • Will replace with Plastic pipe.
  • 50th delayed due to weather
  • Chairman Lund has talked to property owner on 20th concerning private culvert issues.

Chairman’s Report

  • 1 dog sent to paws
  • Lease has been completed for Crop Land
  • Brooke Excavating will plow hall Lot
  • Need to clean hall before Christmas use
  • Audit Agreement approve next month
  • Caucus 01-14-2019 at 6:30 on a motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson
  • Have 2 neighbors with issues concerning dogs

Open Forum

  • No response

Next meeting 12-10 at 7:00 PM

Motion to adjourn by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: Dec. 10, 2018 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting December 10, 2018 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Approve 2018 Audit engagement letter
  8. Approve changes to Driveway Ordinance
  9. Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  10. Discussion/approval Bridge Aid Petition for Erickson Bridge
  11. Request for Mobile Home for Residence in section 9
  12. Chairman Report
  13. Open Forum
  14. Date of next meeting
  15. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated November 28, 2018
William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice - 2019 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2019 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 12, 2018 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2019 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2019 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20192018
Taxes316,578309,711
Carryover from previous year0100,000
Intergovernmental Revenue122,448135,121
Licenses2,0003,000
Public Charges29,65035,242
Misc.1,193601
Total Revenue471,869583,675
Expenses20192018
General Government69,45962,696
Public Safety85,24391,151
Transportation258,430370,078
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service52,48753,500
Total Expenses471,869583,675
Balance 10-14-201879,359
Proposed Balance 12-31-201825,000
Budget Revenue for 2019471,869
Budget expense for 2019471,869
Proposed Balance 12-31-201925,000
Tax Levy for 2018303,711
Tax Levy for 2019306,584

Public Notice: Nov. 12, 2018 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 12, 2018 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence and Emails
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Approval of 2019 Budget
  8. Set 2019 tax Levy
  9. Approve addition of delinquent fire calls, delinquent sign charges and delinquent solid waste and recycling charges to tax levy as special charges.
  10. Discussion with possible action with Dairyland Power concerning easement and right of way concerns dealing with transmission line rebuild.
  11. Discussion with possible approval of Tax Collection agreement with St. Croix County.
  12.  Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  13. Chairman Report
  14. Open Forum
  15. Date of next meeting
  16. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 31, 2018
Updated Nov. 5, 2018
William Peavey
Clerk/Treasure