Town Comprehensive Plan

Residents can now view or download a copy of the updated Town of Eau Galle Comprehensive Plan

New Office Hours

Note: Effective immediately, the Town of Eau Galle Clerk/Treasurer has new office hours:

  • Tuesdays 8:30 AM-10:30 AM or by appointment

If you need to contact Clerk/Treasurer Nicole Olson, her information can be found on the Town Board page.

Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Local Weather

Minutes: Oct. 11, 2021 Board Meeting

Minutes of the Oct. 11, 2021 Town of Eau Galle Board meeting

*Minutes are unofficial until approved by the Town Board*

The regular monthly meeting was called to order by Town Board Chairman Lund at 7:00 PM at the town hall.

Chairman Lund indicated that the notice of the meeting was posted as required by statutes and noted an additional item #8 Property Tax Collection Agreement between St. Croix County and the Town of Eau Galle had been added since the October Agenda was published in the Baldwin Bulletin.

The Town Board members present were Kevin Larson, Amy Shafer, Jim Lund, and Nicole Olson.

The agenda was approved as posted on a motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson, motion carried.

Minutes of the 09-13-2021 Board Meeting were approved with one correction on a motion by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

Treasurer’s report and bills were reviewed. Motion by Amy Shafer second by Kevin Larson to approve the bills as presented with the addition of two checks one to Baldwin Bulletin and one to Nicole Olson, motion carried.

Building and Driveway Permits issued were reviewed.

Clerk reviewed correspondence and emails.

The Property Tax Collection Agreement between St. Croix County and the Town of Eau Galle were discussed and reviewed. Motion by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer to approve St. Croix County and the Town of Eau Galle Property Tax Collection Agreement, motion carried.

The Bridge Petition for the Pettis County Aid Bridge was discussed and reviewed. Motion by Amy Shafer, Second by Kevin Larson to approve the Pettis County Aid Bridge Petition for the culvert located at 20th Avenue .6 of a mile east of State Highway 63, motion carried.

The Town Board reviewed the Conditional Use Application and other documentation provided by St. Croix County regarding Murtha Sanitation’s request for approval for the construction of a new ~13,600 sf transfer building with associated paved areas and stormwater management features.

The Town Board gave members of the public an opportunity to comment as well. One resident voiced a concern that littering may become an issue with the doors wide open and it may look like the transfer station in River Falls. No other public comments were made.

Chairman James Lund then made a motion to approve of Murtha Sanitation’s conditional use application that was submitted to St.Croix County for a new transfer building located in Section 7 of the Town of Eau Galle. Supervisor Amy Shafer seconded the motion. Motion carried unanimously.

Discussion occurred regarding Ordinance 16-01 (nonresidential building permits) and Ordinance 16-02 (building code for residential and commercial). All Croix Inspections provided additional information for the town board to review. Board members need more time to research/review possible changes to these ordinances. Items will again be discussed at the November board meeting. No action taken.

Road Work:

  • 2021 LRIP application due November 11, 2021. Clerk to submit online application.
  • Brushing in the SW corner of the town will begin in approximately one month.
  • The town ditches have been mowed.
  • 10th Avenue project is now complete.
  • The town may need some shouldering work done.
  • The gravel roads will be graded and patching will be complete before winter.
  • Possible future projects to keep in mind
    • 15th Avenue may need upgrades if a home is built at the end of the road. A driveway permit has already been issued for this.
    • 60th Avenue from County Rd B to 270th Street is shared with the town of Baldwin. This section of road is particularly rough and may need upgrades in 2023.
    • 20th Avenue damage from a private contractor installing drain tile is now repaired. Invoice sent to property owner.
  • Culverts needed for the 20th Avenue project are back in stock and have been replaced.

ARPA Update:

United Fire advised Chairman Lund they believe they are entitled to $8,000.00 of the Town of Eau Galle’s ARPA grant. Discussion occurred. Board would like to await further guidance from the U.S. Department of Treasury regarding this. No action taken.

Supervisor Larson to get bids to install a new heating system (furnace) in the town hall to allow for better air circulation. Board would like to complete this project by summer 2022.

2022 Budget discussion:

Budget discussed and updated several line items. No action taken

Cemetery Improvements:

Dane Rasmussen again requested that the stumps be treated to avoid new growth as the brush and bramble are removed from the cemetery.

The markers pinpointing gravesites are buried. A surveyor would be able to find markers for a fee. Another possibility would be to use a metal detector to find the markers.

Removing the fence surrounding the cemetery is also an option to help keep the brush down and make it easier to mow.

Chairman’s Report:

New zoning and ward maps were obtained from the county.

Public Comment/Open Forum:

Town Resident Tim Stave noted his father is having issues with his neighbors. Tim Stave requested in the future Chairman Lund not tell the neighbor who is complaining because it in turn caused more issues. Deputy Clerk Bill Peavey advised Chairman Lund he may be required to divulge that information when asked under open meeting laws. Chairman Lund requested the clerk to research and check with the WTA for guidance.

Another resident noted the property located at County Rd N and US 63 is starting to look like a contractor’s yard. Chairman Lund to call St. Croix County to discuss options, if any.

Another resident noted that the sawmill at the Freeman’s is burning a lot and wanted to see if they were calling in each burn as per town policy. Chairman Lund to check with St. Croix County dispatch.

Date of Next Meeting:

A Public Hearing regarding the 2022 Budget will be held on November 8, 2021 at 6:50 PM. The monthly Board Meeting will be held upon completion of the public budget hearing but not prior to 7:00 PM.

Adjourn:

Motion to Adjourn at 8:46 PM by Kevin Larson second by Amy Shafer, motion carried.

Nicole Olson
Town Clerk/Treasurer
Approved: 11/08/2021

Notice of Public Hearing

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Public Hearing will be conducted by the Town of Eau Galle Town Board on Tuesday, December 14, 2021 beginning at 6:45 PM at the Town Hall, 285 County Road BB Baldwin, WI 54022 to consider the proposed changes to Ordinance 16-01, Town of Eau Galle Non-Residential Building Permit and Ordinance 16-02, Town of Eau Galle Building Code Ordinance for Residential and Commercial. The purpose of the public hearing is to accept public comments on the proposed changes to these ordinances.

The public may review copies of the proposed updates to Ordinances 16-01 and 16-02 at the Town Hall during regular town office hours. Interested parties may make arrangements with the Town Clerk to obtain a copy of the proposed updates to Ordinances 16-01 and 16-02 by calling (715) 684-3015 or emailing [email protected].

Interested parties may contact Chairman Jim Lund at (715) 684-3936 for additional information regarding the proposed updates to Ordinances 16-01 and 16-02.

During the Public Hearing, the public is invited to speak on the proposed updates to Ordinances 16-01 and 16-02. Written comments may be submitted to the Town Clerk until 4:00 PM on Monday December 13th and shall become part of the record. The Public Hearing shall be closed when all interested parties in attendance have had an opportunity to offer comment.

Upon the close of the Public Hearing, a meeting of the Town of Eau Galle Town Board shall be called to order and the proposed updates to Ordinances 16-01 and 16-02 shall be addressed per the agenda.

By: Nicole Olson
Town Clerk/Treasurer
December 1, 2021

Public Notice: 2022 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2022 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 8, 2021 at 6:50 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detail copies of the 2022 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2022 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2021
Revenues20222021
Taxes349,827343,502
Carryover from previous year125,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue281,137151,324
Licenses3,0003,000
Public Charges30,15029,742
Misc.26,893601
Total Revenue816,007528,169
Expenses20222021
General Government206,64471,303
Public Safety81,35191,988
Transportation409,693284,262
Sanitation00
Health29,1994,300
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation2,5002,500
Debt Service86,62073,816
Total Expenses816,007528,169
Balance 10-20-2021263,895117,681
Proposed Balance 12-31-2021125,00025,000
Budget Revenue for 2022816,007528,169
Budget expense for 2022816,007528,169
Proposed Balance 12-31-202225,00025,000
Tax Levy for 2021331,791332,189
Tax Levy for 2022345,834343,502

Public Notice: Nov. 8, 2021 Board Meeting

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle, St. Croix County, Wisconsin, hereby provides its written notice and an agenda of the public meeting of the Town Board for Monday, November 8, 2021 at 7:00 PM or immediately following completion of the budget hearing, whichever is later, at the Eau Galle Town Hall, 285 County Road BB Baldwin, Wisconsin.

AGENDA

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Call to order and roll call
  2. Verification of proper public notice
  3. Agenda presentation

    Consider for approval or other action:

  4.  Agenda
  5. Minutes from October 11, 2021 town board meeting after any corrections have been rectified.
  6. Reports/Updates presented:
    1. Treasurer’s Report –
      1. Vouchers and payment of bills
    2. Building Report – New building permits
  7. Town Board approval of 3 lot CSM and Joint driveway for Delmar Ziebart in sections 25 and 26.
  8. Discussion and action 2022 Budget
  9. Adopt 2021 Tax Levy payable 2022
  10. Authorize payment of election workers for required training courses.
  11. Discussion and review of possible changes to Ordinance 16-01 regarding nonresidential building permits and Ordinance 16-02 building code ordinance for residential and commercial.
  12. Road Work
  13. ARPA update and discussion of possible projects
  14. Chairman’s Report
  15. Public comment/open forum
  16. Date of next meeting
  17. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Meeting notice posted this 3rd day of November 2021, on the town’s website at www.townofeaugalle.org and at: Eau Galle Town Hall, 285 County Road BB.

Nicole Olson
Eau Galle Town Clerk/Treasurer