Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Public Notice - 2018 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2018 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 13, 2017 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2018 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2018 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20182017
Taxes309,711256,049
Carryover from previous year100,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue135,121134,176
Licenses3,0002,000
Public Charges35,24230,750
Misc.6011,395
Total Revenue583,675424,370
Expenses20182017
General Government62,69661,310
Public Safety91,15187,175
Transportation370,078269,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service53,5000
Total Expenses583,675424,370
Balance 10-14-201727,170
Proposed Balance 12-31-2017115,000
Budget Revenue for 2018583,675
Budget expense for 2018583,675
Proposed Balance 12-31-201815,000
Tax Levy for 2017242,901
Tax Levy for 2018303,711