Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Public Notice - 2017 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2017 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 14, 2016 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2017 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2017 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20172016
Taxes256,049252,910
Carryover from previous year025,000
Intergovernmental Revenue134,176120,534
Licenses2,0002,000
Public Charges30,75031,342
Misc.1,395803
Total Revenue424,370432,589
Expenses20152016
General Government61,31063,835
Public Safety87,17586,869
Transportation269,635275,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service00
Total Expenses424,370432,589
Balance 10-14-201628,997
Proposed Balance 12-31-201615,000
Budget Revenue for 2017424,370
Budget expense for 2017424,370
Proposed Balance 12-31-201715,000
Tax Levy for 2016242,901
Tax Levy for 2017245,305
Tax Levy for 2017 is a 1% increase

Public Notice – 2016 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2016 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 9, 2015 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2016 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2016 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20162015
Taxes252,910246,889
Carryover from previous year25,00050,000
Intergovernmental Revenue120,534120,620
Licenses2,0001,525
Public Charges31,34231,342
Misc.803833
Total Revenue432,589451,309
Expenses20162015
General Government63,83562,885
Public Safety86,86986,265
Transportation275,635293,809
Sanitation4,5006,600
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service00
Total Expenses432,589451,309
Balance 10-14-2015186,632
Proposed Balance 12-31-201525,000
Budget Revenue for 2016432,589
Budget expense for 2016432,589
Proposed Balance 12-31-201625,000
Tax Levy for 2015236,995
Tax Levy for 2016242,901
Tax Levy for 2016 is a 2.4% increase

Public Notice - 2015 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2015 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 10, 2014 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Detailed copies of the 2015 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2015 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2015
Revenues20152014
Taxes246989244785
Carryover from previous year50000
Intergovernmental Revenue120620119934
Licenses15251000
Public Charges3134233750
Misc.833933
Total Revenue451309400402
Expenses20152014
General Government6288553465
Public Safety8626584579
Transportation293809213008
Sanitation66006600
Health15001500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service041000
Total Expenses451309400402
Balance 10-14-2014109907
Proposed Balance 12-31-201470000
Budget Revenue for 2014451309
Budget expense for 2015451309
Proposed Balance 12-31-201570000
Tax Levy for 2014234266
Tax Levy for 2015236995
Tax Levy for 2015 is a 1.1% increase

 

Minutes – Nov. 11, 2013 Public Hearing on 2014 Budget

Minutes of 11-11-2013 Public Hearing on 2014 Budget

Minutes are unofficial until approved by Town Board

The Public Hearing was called to order by Chairman Lund at 6:45 P.M. at the Town Hall.

Chairman Lund indicated that notice of the meeting was posted as required by Statutes.

Town Board members present were David North, Dennis Duckworth, Jim Lund and William Peavey.

2014 Budget was reviewed and discussed.

Chairman Lund closed public hearing at 6:50.

William Peavey Clerk/Treasure