Notice to all town residents

Citizens are reminded that signs are not allowed in the Town of Eau Galle right of way, normally 33ft from the centerline of the road. This includes real estate signs, advertisements and any other signs. All signs that are in the Town right of way will be removed by the Town and the owner of the sign will be charged for the expense involved.

-- Eau Galle Town Board

Public Notice: Dec. 11, 2017 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting December 11, 2017 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order)

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting
  7. Discussion on loan and any action necessary resulting from loan
  8. Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  9. Chairman Report
  10. Open Forum
  11. Date of next meeting
  12. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated November 29, 2017
William Peavey Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice: Nov. 13, 2017 Board Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Town Board of the Town of Eau Galle will hold the monthly meeting November 13, 2017 at the Town Hall at 7:00 PM

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order)

  1. Approve Agenda
  2. Approve Minutes
  3. Treasure Report
  4. Correspondence
  5. Report of Building Permits issued
  6. Discussion and update on Planning Commission meeting.
  7. Discussion/action to adopt 2018 Budget
  8. Discussion/action to approve 2017 Tax Levy payable in 2018
  9. Road work 2018
    1. Discussion and possible action on scope and location of road work for 2018
  10. Discussion/action on assessor’s contract for 2018
  11. Chairman Report
  12. Open Forum
  13. Date of next meeting
  14. Adjourn

Discussion and action may occur on any of the above agenda items.

Dated October 25, 2017
William Peavey Clerk/Treasure

Public Notice - 2018 Budget Hearing

Notice is hereby given that the budget hearing for the 2018 budget for the Town of Eau Galle St. Croix County will be held on November 13, 2017 at 6:45 PM at the Eau Galle Town Hall.

Copies of the 2018 budget are available from Town Board members by appointment.

The following summarizes the 2018 budget proposal:

Budget Summary 2016
Revenues20182017
Taxes309,711256,049
Carryover from previous year100,0000
Intergovernmental Revenue135,121134,176
Licenses3,0002,000
Public Charges35,24230,750
Misc.6011,395
Total Revenue583,675424,370
Expenses20182017
General Government62,69661,310
Public Safety91,15187,175
Transportation370,078269,635
Sanitation4,5004,500
Health1,5001,500
Culture & Recreation00
Conservation250250
Debt Service53,5000
Total Expenses583,675424,370
Balance 10-14-201727,170
Proposed Balance 12-31-2017115,000
Budget Revenue for 2018583,675
Budget expense for 2018583,675
Proposed Balance 12-31-201815,000
Tax Levy for 2017242,901
Tax Levy for 2018303,711

Public Notice: Oct. 23, 2017 Planning Commission Meeting

Notice: Residents Town of Eau Galle

The Planning Commission of the Town of Eau Galle will hold a meeting Monday October 23, 2017 at the Town Hall at 7:00 P.M.

Agenda may be changed up to 24hrs before meeting by posting.

Agenda will be (items not necessary presented in this order):

  1. Discussion and update to Planning Commission on St. Croix County Zoning changes.
  2. Discussion on County Open House on Zoning Changes held October 17 at the Ag Center in Baldwin.
  3. Action to set date of future Planning Commission meeting if deemed necessary.

Dated October 14, 2017
William Peavey Clerk/Treasure